Thursday, October 19, 2017
You are here: Isle of Man > Isle of Man News
Isle of Man News
General News
Douglas Harbour - December 2005 Traffic Figures 10 March 2006

    Passenger figures compiled by the Harbours Division for December 2005 at 26,659 show a 0.2% increase on the figure for the same period in 2004 which was 26,607.

    The total figure for 2005 at 596,397 passengers shows a 6.1% decrease over the total for 2004 which was 635,083.

    During December car traffic through Douglas Harbour increased by 2.1% from 8,495 vehicles to 8,673 vehicles.

    The total figure for 2005 at 172,126 vehicles shows a 0.4% decrease over the total for 2004 which was 172,827.

    Scheduled Routesshow the following changes in passenger numbers for December

    Route ChangeFromTo
    DublinMinus 37%777492
    HeyshamPlus 2%16,68917,094
    LiverpoolMinus 1%8,3568,288

    For 2005 scheduled routes show the following changes in passenger numbers:-

    Route ChangeFromTo
    BelfastMinus 39%28,88917,642
    DublinMinus 36%23,42614,888
    FleetwoodPlus 73%1,8893,259
    HeyshamUnchanged256,052255,716
    LiverpoolMinus 7%300,407279,196
    LlandudnoPlus 57%9691,523
    WhitehavenMinus 44%1,585880
    TroonAll plusNil191
    BarrowAll plusNil1,260
    LarneAll plus Nil2,296

    Director of Harbours, Captain Michael Brew comments:

    “A disappointing first half to the year has been offset to an extent by growth in the second half. Total passenger traffic is lower than the highs of 2003, possibly due to the increased competition .”

    10th March 2006

    More stories >>>  

    Related News Articles
    Douglas Harbour Traffic Figures March 2013 22 April 2013
    Total harbour traffic (including Steam Packet passengers and vehicles, cruise vessels, etc): [More]
    Douglas Harbour Traffic Figures February 2013 2 April 2013
    Total harbour traffic (including Steam Packet passengers and vehicles, cruise vessels, etc): [More]
    Drugs and Cash Seizures at Douglas Harbour 27 March 2013
    The Department of Infrastructure is pleased to advise that improved partnership and collaboration between the Department’s Port Security Section and IoM Constabulary has resulted in a number of successful seizures of cash and drugs from ferry users . [More]
    Douglas Harbour Traffic Figures January 2013 11 March 2013
    Total harbour traffic (including Steam Packet passengers and vehicles, cruise vessels, etc): [More]
    Douglas Harbour Traffic Figures December 2012 6 March 2013
    Total harbour traffic (including Steam Packet passengers and vehicles, cruise vessels, etc): [More]

    Other Guides by Maxima Systems Ltd: Disney World