Wednesday, April 25, 2018
You are here: Isle of Man > Isle of Man News
Isle of Man News
General News
Financial Sanctions: Afghanistan 4 February 2013

This news release is issued in respect of the restrictive measures directed against certain persons and entities associated with the Taliban.

The European Commission has amended Annex I to Council Regulation (EC) No. 753/2011 ("the 2011 Regulation") with effect from 1 February 2013.

Annex I to the 2011 Regulation lists the persons, groups and entities covered by the freezing of funds and economic resources under that Regulation.

The amendments reflect the decisions made on 28 December 2012 and 15 January 2013 by the United Nations Sanctions Committee established pursuant to resolution 1988 (2011) to remove three individuals from the UN list and to amend the identifying information of one existing entry.

The individuals removed from Annex I are no longer subject to the asset freeze imposed by the 2011 Regulation.

Deletions

Individuals

1. EKHTIYAR MOHAMMAD, Abdul Razaq.

Title: Maulavi/Mawlana

DOB: (1) --/--/1958. (2) --/--/1955. (3) --/--/1956. (4) --/--/1957.

POB: Shah Wali Kot District, Kandahar Province, Afghanistan

Nationality: Afghan

National Identification no: 077513 (Afghan) (tazkira). Issued in Paghman District, Kabul Province, Afghanistan

Address: 2nd Street, Qalaie-e-Kashif area, District Number 5, Kabul, Afghanistan.

Position: Minister of Commerce under the Taliban regime

Other Information: UN Ref TI.A.17.01.

Group ID: 6913.

2. HAMIDI, Zabihullah

DOB: (1) --/--/1958. (2) --/--/1959.

POB: Payeen Bagh village, Kahmard District, Bamyan Province, Afghanistan

a.k.a: MIR, Taj

Nationality: Afghan

Address: Dashti Shor area, Mazari Sharif, Balkh Province, Afghanistan.

Position: Deputy Minister of Higher Education under the Taliban regime

Other Information: UN Ref TI.H.45.01.

Group ID: 7158.

3. ABDUL GHAFAR, Abdul Wahab

Title: Maulavi

DOB: --/--/1973.

POB: Kuzbahar village, Khogyani District, Nangarhar Province, Afghanistan a.k.a: ABDUL WAHAB

Nationality: Afghan

Position: (1) Taliban Charge d'Affaires in Riyadh, Saudi Arabia (2) First Secretary, Taliban Embassy in Islamabad, Pakistan

Other Information: UN Ref TI.A.123.01. Member of Taliban Quetta Shura as at 2010. Confirmed to have died in December 2010 in Pakistan.

Group ID: 6915.

Amendment

Additional information appears in italics.

Individual

1. HAQQANI, Badruddin

DOB: (1) --/--/1975. (2) --/--/1976. (3) --/--/1977. (4) --/--/1978. (5) --/--/1979.

POB: Miramshah, North Waziristan, Pakistan

Address: Miram Shah, Pakistan.

Other Information: UN Ref T.I.H.151.11. Operational commander of the Haqqani Network and member of the Taliban shura in Miram Shah. Has helped lead attacks against targets in south-eastern Afghanistan. Son of Jalaluddin Haqqani. Brother of Sirajuddin Jallaloudine Haqqani and Nasiruddin Haqqani. Nephew of Khalil Ahmed Haqqani. Also referred to as Atiqullah. Reportedly deceased in late August 2012

Group ID: 11914

Financial institutions and other persons are requested to check whether they maintain any accounts or otherwise hold funds or economic resources for, or provide financial services to, the designated person. If so, they must freeze such accounts or other funds and, unless licensed by the Treasury, refrain from dealing with said funds or economic resources, and suspend the provision of any financial services. They must also report their findings to the Sanctions Officer at the Customs and Excise Division of the Treasury. Where a relevant institution has already reported details of accounts, other funds or economic resources held frozen for the designated person they are not required to report these details again.

Further details of the sanctions regime related to Afghanistan and links to the Consolidated List of individuals and entities subject to other financial sanctions regimes may be found on the Customs and Excise pages of the Isle of Man Government website

More stories >>>  


Other Guides by Maxima Systems Ltd: Disney World