Monday, December 18, 2017
You are here: Isle of Man > Isle of Man News
Isle of Man News
General News
Financial Sanctions: Al-Qa'ida and Taliban and the Democratic Republic of the Congo 18 September 2007

The following changes have been made to the list of persons subject to restrictive measures concerned with Al-Qa'ida and the Taliban and the Democratic Republic of the Congo.

Al-Qa'ida and the Taliban

Deletion

ABDUL BAQI

Title: Mullah

Nationality: Afghan

Position: Vice-Minister of Information and Culture

Amendments

ABDUL BAQI

DOB: 1962

POB: Jalalabad City, Nangarhar Province, Afghanistan

Title:

  1. Maulavi
  2. Mullah

Nationality: Afghan

Position:

  1. Governor of the provinces of Khost and Paktika under the Taliban regime
  2. Vice-Minister of Information and Culture under the Taliban regime
  3. Consulate Dept.,Ministry of Foreign Affairs under the Taliban regime

Other Information: Believed to be in the Afghanistan/Pakistan border area

ABU SHAWEESH, Yasser, Mohamed, Ismail

DOB: 20 November 1973

POB: Benghazi, Libya

a.k.a.: ABOU SHAWEESH, Yasser, Mohamed

Passport Details:

  1. Egyptian travel document 939254
  2. Egyptian passport 0003213
  3. Egyptian passport 981358
  4. Passport substitute C00071659 issued by the Federal Republic of Germany

Address: Wuppertal prison, Germany

Other Information: In detention in Germany as of January 2005

AIT EL HADI, Mustapha, Nasri, Ben Abdul Kader

DOB: 5 March 1962

POB: Tunis

Nationality:

  1. Algerian
  2. German

Other Information: Name of father is Abdelkader Aissaoui. Name of mother is Amina Aissaoui. Residing in Bonn, Germany, as of February 1999.

EL MOTASSADEQ, Mounir

DOB: 3 April 1974

POB: Marrakesh, Morocco

Nationality: Morocco

Passport Details: H 236483

Address: 21073 Hamburg, Göschenstrasse 13

Other Information: In prison in Germany as of May 2007

MOUSTFA, Djamel

DOB:

  1. 22 August 1973
  2. 26 August 1973
  3. 25 September 1973
  4. 26 September 1973
  5. 28 September 1973
  6. 31 December 1979
  7. 10 June 1982

POB:

  1. Tiaret, Algeria
  2. Maskara, Algeria
  3. Mahdia, Algeria
  4. Mascara, Algeria
  5. Algiers, Algeria
  6. Mehdia, Tiaret province, Algeria
  7. Morocco

a.k.a.:

  1. BARKANI, Ali
  2. BELKASAM, Kalad
  3. DJAMEL, Mostafa
  4. DJAMEL, Mostefa
  5. DJAMEL, Mustafa
  6. KALAD, Balkasam
  7. KALAD, Bekasam
  8. KALAD, Belkasam
  9. MOSTAFA, Damel
  10. MOSTAFA, Djamal
  11. MOSTAFA, Djamel
  12. MOSTEFA, Djamel
  13. MOUSTFA, Fjamel
  14. MUSTAFA
  15. MUSTAFA, Djamel

Nationality: Algerian

Other Information: Counterfeit Danish driving licence no 20645897, made out to Ali Barkani, 22 August 1973 in Morocco. Algerian birth certificate, issued for Djamel Mostefa, born on 25 September 1973 in Mehdia, Tiaret province, Algeria. Name of father is Djelalli Moustfa. Name of mother is Kadeja Mansore. Currently in detention awaiting trial. In prison in Germany as of August 2006.

Democratic Republic of the Congo

Amendment

KAMBALE, Kisoni

DOB: 24 May 1961

POB: Mulashe, Democratic Republic of the Congo

a.k.a.:

  1. Dr KISONI
  2. KIDUBAI
  3. KISONI, Kambale

Nationality: Congolese

Passport Details: No C0323172

Other Information: Gold trader, owner of Butembo Airlines and Congocom Trading House in Butembo. Deceased on 5 July 2007 in Butembo, Democratic Republic of the Congo.

Financial institutions and other persons are requested to check whether they maintain any accounts or otherwise hold any funds, other financial assets, economic benefits or economic resources for the named individuals and, if so, they should freeze the accounts or other funds or assets and immediately report their findings to the Sanctions Officer at Customs and Excise.

Further details of the sanctions regime related to Al-Qa'ida and the Taliban and the Democratic Republic of the Congo and links to the consolidated list of individuals and entities subject to these sanctions may be found on the Customs and Excise pages of the Isle of Man Government web site. The Sanctions Officer can also be contacted for further information.

More stories >>>  


Other Guides by Maxima Systems Ltd: Disney World