Thursday, January 23, 2020
You are here: Isle of Man > Attractions > Races > TT Races
TT RACING DATES
Practice Week: May 26th - June 1st 2012
Race Week: June 2nd - June 8th 2012

TT Results

TT 2009
Senior (Practice) 2 June 2009

Practice Results
Practice Results

Pl No Name Machine Home Town Laps Time On Lap MPH
1 2 John McGuinness 1000cc Honda / HM Plant Honda Racing Morecambe 2 17' 27.56"   129.66
2 8 GUY MARTIN 1000cc Honda / Hydrex Honda Racing 2 17' 38.72"   128.29
3 4 Ian Hutchinson 1000cc Honda / Padgetts Racing Bingley 3 17' 47.24"   127.27
4 11 Adrian Archibald 1000cc Suzuki / AMA Racing Team Ballymoney, NI 2 17' 51.15"   126.81
5 5 Bruce Anstey 1000cc Suzuki / Relentless Suzuki by TAS Racing New Zealand 2 17' 53.22"   126.56
6 14 Keith Amor 1000cc Honda / Wilson Craig Racing 2 17' 58.65"   125.92
7 13 Dan Stewart 1000cc Honda / Wilcock Consulting 2 18' 00.57"   125.70
8 9 Ian Lougher 1000cc Yamaha / AIM Yamaha Racing Dromore NI 2 18' 09.20"   124.70
9 1 Gary Johnson 1000cc Honda / Robinson Concrete 2 18' 09.82"   124.63
10 3 Michael Rutter 1000cc Suzuki 4 18' 13.25"   124.24
11 6 Cameron Donald 1000cc Suzuki / Relentless Suzuki by TAS Racing 2 18' 15.21"   124.02
12 32 Ian MacKman 1000cc Suzuki / PRF Racing 2 18' 27.72"   122.62
13 30 John Burrows 1000cc Suzuki / B E Racing Dungannon, NI 1 18' 27.93"   122.60
14 12 RYAN FARQUHAR 1000cc Kawasaki / Team Alfs Kawasaki DUNGANNON NI 2 18' 36.60"   121.64
15 50 Derek Brien 1000cc Kawasaki / Mark Shiels 2 18' 37.30"   121.57
16 27 CHRIS PALMER 1000cc Suzuki / WA Corless/Jackson Racing CASTLETOWN IOM 1 18' 45.72"   120.66
17 48 Daniel Kneen 1000cc Suzuki / Marks Bloom Racing 2 18' 50.80"   120.12
18 38 Robert Barber 1000cc Suzuki / Cross Lane MOT Centre 2 18' 51.21"   120.07
19 31 Mark Miller 1000cc Suzuki / WA Corless/Jackson Racing 1 18' 53.13"   119.87
20 23 JAMES MCBRIDE 1000cc Yamaha / Pazzo Racing KETTERING 2 18' 53.39"   119.84
21 37 Paul Owen 1000cc Yamaha / Team #98 Llangollen 2 18' 59.45"   119.21
22 24 Davy Morgan 1000cc Yamaha / CSC Branson Racing Saintfield, NI 1 18' 59.76"   119.17
23 78 Russell Mountford 1000cc Yamaha / Silicon Engineering 2 19' 00.41"   119.10
24 43 Adam Barclay 1000cc Suzuki / Garlands Motorcycles 4 19' 00.73"   119.07
25 49 Mickey Fitzpatrick 1000cc Yamaha / Bike Depot 2 19' 02.04"   118.94
26 46 GEORGE SPENCE 1000cc Yamaha / Ayton Smiddy Ltd 4 19' 07.87"   118.33
27 55 Andrew Neill 1000cc Suzuki / D&GW 2 19' 08.36"   118.28
28 36 Paul Dobbs 1000cc Yamaha / Dave East Engineering/Barnes Racing Hamilton 2 19' 09.05"   118.21
29 22 James Hillier 1000cc Kawasaki / Buildbase Kawasaki 1 19' 11.88"   117.92
30 73 Sandor Bitter 1000cc Suzuki / Team Suzuki Systrend Hungary 3 19' 21.68"   116.92
31 44 Craig Atkinson 1000cc Kawasaki / VRS Performance Centre Bingley 2 19' 27.96"   116.30
32 60 ALAN (BUD) JACKSON 1000cc Suzuki / BDS Fuels KENDAL 2 19' 30.42"   116.05
33 69 Kiaran Hankin 1000cc Honda / KH Tool & Plant Hire / Quill Performance & Exhausts 1 19' 30.52"   116.04
34 66 Alan Connor 1000cc Suzuki / Connor Racing Duleek 4 19' 30.61"   116.03
35 64 KARSTEN SCHMIDT 1000cc Honda / SBM Honda GERMANY 3 19' 35.69"   115.53
36 51 James McCullagh 1000cc Suzuki / Manx Gas Racing Donemana 4 19' 39.39"   115.17
37 42 Roger Maher 1000cc Yamaha / Tom Dineen Transport 1 19' 39.89"   115.12
38 92 Luis Carreira 1000cc Suzuki / Benimoto Suzuki Cetelem 3 19' 42.61"   114.86
39 71 Christopher PETTY 1000cc Suzuki / Dave Milling Motorcycles 2 19' 44.88"   114.63
40 81 Rodger Wibberley 1000cc Kawasaki / KS Performance/BBT Ltd Huddersfield 2 19' 50.65"   114.08
41 62 Ben Wylie 1000cc Yamaha / Wylie & Holland Racing/WW Development 2 19' 56.75"   113.50
42 77 Yoshinari Matsushita 1000cc Yamaha / Black Horse Motorcycle Finance/Yamaha UK 4 20' 12.17"   112.05
43 84 Steve McDonald 1000cc Suzuki / DHT/Servlite Race Team 2 20' 18.24"   111.50
44 59 Marc Fissette 1000cc Yamaha / Macau Racing Team 2 20' 25.00"   110.88
45 82 Marc GRANIE 1200cc Ducati France 2 20' 29.23"   110.50
46 79 Steve Heneghan 1000cc Honda / Quattro Plant Motorsport 2 21' 20.86"   106.04
47 85 Rod Lynn 1000cc Kawasaki 2 21' 24.80"   105.72
48 88 Roberto Antonellini 1000cc Yamaha / REK SRL Opera 2 22' 01.17"   102.81

More results >>>  



TT Results 2008 TT Results 2007 TT Results 2006 TT Results 2005 TT Results 2004 TT Results 2003

Back to TT Races

TT News
Read the Latest TT News Stories.
TT Results
Follow the results for every practice and race.
TT Visitor Information
TT information on travel, accommodation, etc for visitors.
TT Competitor Info
TT information for competitors, including forms, instructions, etc.
TT Volunteers
Information for and about the volunteers, who help out during the TT Races.
TT Festival Events
Find out what is on and when, during the TT Festival.
TT History
The history of the Tourist Trophy Races, including the TT racing classes.
TT Maps
Course maps for the Mountain Circuit, including impressive 3D maps.
TT Photograph Gallery
See past TT Photographs, as well as the most recent in the TT Gallery.
TT News Archive
Search and Read Archived News Stories.

Other Guides by Maxima Systems Ltd: Disney World