Tuesday, November 21, 2017
You are here: Isle of Man > Attractions > Races > TT Races
TT RACING DATES
Practice Week: May 26th - June 1st 2012
Race Week: June 2nd - June 8th 2012

TT Results

TT 2009
TT Superbike 8 June 2009

Finishing Results Lap 1 Results Lap 2 Results Lap 3 Results Lap 4 Results Lap 5 Results Lap 6 Results
Lap 5 Results

Pl No Name Machine Lap Time Lap Speed (mph) Growing Time Average Speed (mph)
1 2 John McGuinness 1000cc Honda / HM Plant Honda Racing 18' 08.44" 124.79 1h 28' 44.40" 127.55
2 7 Steve Plater 1000cc Honda / HM Plant Honda Racing 18' 10.53" 124.55 1h 28' 55.64" 127.28
3 8 GUY MARTIN 1000cc Honda / Hydrex Honda Racing 18' 24.66" 122.96 1h 29' 29.79" 126.47
4 1 Gary Johnson 1000cc Honda / Robinson Concrete 18' 34.50" 121.87 1h 30' 03.93" 125.68
5 4 Ian Hutchinson 1000cc Honda / Padgetts Racing 18' 24.80" 122.94 1h 30' 10.22" 125.53
6 10 Conor Cummins 1000cc Kawasaki / McAdoo Kawasaki Racing 18' 36.93" 121.61 1h 30' 21.22" 125.27
7 9 Ian Lougher 1000cc Yamaha / AIM Yamaha Racing 18' 53.27" 119.86 1h 31' 24.39" 123.83
8 11 Adrian Archibald 1000cc Suzuki / AMA Racing Team 18' 41.43" 121.12 1h 31' 30.36" 123.70
9 16 CARL RENNIE 1000cc Suzuki / WA Corless/Jackson Racing 19' 00.92" 119.05 1h 32' 21.69" 122.55
10 33 Derek Brien 1000cc Kawasaki / Mark Shiels 19' 01.07" 119.04 1h 32' 58.26" 121.75
11 13 Dan Stewart 1000cc Honda / Wilcock Consulting 19' 06.95" 118.43 1h 32' 59.18" 121.73
12 30 John Burrows 1000cc Suzuki / B E Racing 19' 06.54" 118.47 1h 33' 17.29" 121.33
13 48 Daniel Kneen 1000cc Suzuki / Marks Bloom Racing 19' 13.24" 117.78 1h 33' 21.34" 121.25
14 31 Mark Miller 1000cc Suzuki / WA Corless/Jackson Racing 19' 10.42" 118.07 1h 33' 26.30" 121.14
15 32 Ian MacKman 1000cc Suzuki / PRF Racing 19' 14.94" 117.61 1h 33' 31.79" 121.02
16 29 William Dunlop 1000cc Yamaha / CD Racing 19' 16.02" 117.50 1h 33' 37.42" 120.90
17 21 Mats Nilsson 1000cc Yamaha / Black Horse Motorcycle Finance/Yamaha UK 19' 19.38" 117.16 1h 34' 03.44" 120.34
18 17 MARK PARRETT 1000cc Yamaha / Ripley Land 19' 13.30" 117.77 1h 34' 04.71" 120.31
19 18 GARY CARSWELL 1000cc Suzuki 19' 18.92" 117.20 1h 34' 07.51" 120.26
20 19 Ian Pattinson 1000cc Suzuki / Martin Bullock Raceteam 19' 24.01" 116.69 1h 34' 19.22" 120.01
21 22 James Hillier 1000cc Kawasaki / Buildbase/Bournemouth Kawasaki 19' 53.30" 113.83 1h 34' 37.74" 119.62
22 28 Stephen Oates 1000cc Suzuki / Hallett Aviation/Road & Racing M/C's 19' 25.44" 116.55 1h 34' 50.55" 119.35
23 25 Mark Buckley 1000cc Yamaha / OTSS Yamaha 19' 36.36" 115.47 1h 35' 26.98" 118.59
24 35 Stefano Bonetti 1000cc Honda 19' 32.93" 115.80 1h 35' 32.79" 118.47
25 34 Jimmy Moore 1000cc Yamaha / JMF Millsport Yamaha 19' 58.55" 113.33 1h 36' 24.74" 117.40
26 36 Paul Dobbs 1000cc Yamaha / Dave East Engineering/Barnes Racing 19' 45.97" 114.53 1h 36' 28.38" 117.33
27 41 David Hewson 1000cc Kawasaki / The Other Bike Shop 20' 12.26" 112.05 1h 36' 38.24" 117.13
28 23 JAMES MCBRIDE 1000cc Yamaha / Pazzo Racing 20' 35.62" 109.93 1h 36' 51.11" 116.87
29 57 Steve Mercer 1000cc Suzuki / thepeoplesbike.com 19' 51.04" 114.04 1h 37' 01.62" 116.66
30 69 Kiaran Hankin 1000cc Honda / KH Tool & Plant Hire / Quill Performance & Exhausts 19' 44.88" 114.64 1h 37' 01.92" 116.65
31 46 GEORGE SPENCE 1000cc Yamaha / Ayton Smiddy Ltd 19' 57.52" 113.42 1h 37' 11.58" 116.46
32 37 Paul Owen 1000cc Yamaha / Team #98 19' 35.91" 115.51 1h 37' 30.84" 116.08
33 44 Craig Atkinson 1000cc Kawasaki / VRS Performance Centre 20' 29.63" 110.46 1h 37' 49.49" 115.71
34 42 Roger Maher 1000cc Yamaha / Tom Dineen Transport 20' 15.75" 111.72 1h 37' 55.72" 115.58
35 54 Sergio Romero 1000cc Kawasaki 20' 10.39" 112.22 1h 38' 04.74" 115.41
36 62 Ben Wylie 1000cc Yamaha / Wylie & Holland Racing/WW Development 20' 30.29" 110.40 1h 38' 07.02" 115.36
37 39 Paul Shoesmith 1000cc Yamaha / Speedfreak Racing 20' 29.70" 110.46 1h 38' 10.15" 115.30
38 61 Fabrice Miguet 1000cc Kawasaki 19' 57.84" 113.39 1h 38' 23.10" 115.05
39 45 Dave Madsen-Mygdal 1000cc Yamaha / CSC Branson Racing 20' 21.06" 111.24 1h 38' 33.10" 114.85
40 60 ALAN (BUD) JACKSON 1000cc Suzuki / BDS Fuels 20' 02.01" 113.00 1h 38' 39.96" 114.72
41 73 Sandor Bitter 1000cc Suzuki / Team Suzuki Systrend Hungary 20' 12.03" 112.07 1h 39' 10.53" 114.13
42 64 KARSTEN SCHMIDT 1000cc Honda / SBM Honda 20' 15.87" 111.71 1h 39' 20.88" 113.93
43 40 Thomas Schoenfelder 1000cc Suzuki / ADAC Hessen-Thueringen 20' 15.97" 111.70 1h 39' 26.24" 113.83
44 58 JOHN CRELLIN 1000cc Suzuki 20' 21.89" 111.16 1h 39' 34.94" 113.67
45 66 Alan Connor 1000cc Suzuki / Connor Racing 20' 27.12" 110.69 1h 40' 04.37" 113.11
46 59 Marc Fissette 1000cc Yamaha / Macau Racing Team 20' 37.39" 109.77 1h 40' 26.63" 112.69
47 77 Yoshinari Matsushita 1000cc Yamaha / Black Horse Motorcycle Finance/Yamaha UK 21' 00.16" 107.79 1h 42' 27.99" 110.47
48 70 Rod Lynn 1000cc Kawasaki 21' 09.11" 107.03 1h 42' 28.33" 110.46
49 74 Jenny Tinmouth 1000cc Honda / sorrymate.com Racing 21' 14.97" 106.54 1h 42' 58.53" 109.92
50 72 Steve McDonald 1000cc Suzuki / DHT/Servlite Race Team 21' 41.95" 104.33 1h 43' 35.96" 109.26
51 78 Marc GRANIE 1000cc MV Augusta 21' 03.68" 107.49 1h 44' 11.80" 108.63
52 67 James Vanderhaar 1000cc Kawasaki 22' 06.78" 102.37 1h 44' 33.74" 108.25
53 53 Paul Cranston 1000cc Honda / P & J Honda 22' 53.18" 98.92 1h 44' 55.37" 107.88
54 76 Cr Gittere 1000cc Honda / DP Coldplaning/TCR Honda 21' 56.64" 103.16 1h 47' 26.10" 105.36

More results >>>  



TT Results 2008 TT Results 2007 TT Results 2006 TT Results 2005 TT Results 2004 TT Results 2003

Back to TT Races


Other Guides by Maxima Systems Ltd: Disney World