Thursday, November 23, 2017
You are here: Isle of Man > Attractions > Races > TT Races
TT RACING DATES
Practice Week: May 26th - June 1st 2012
Race Week: June 2nd - June 8th 2012

TT Results

TT 2009
TT Superbike 8 June 2009

Finishing Results Lap 1 Results Lap 2 Results Lap 3 Results Lap 4 Results Lap 5 Results Lap 6 Results
Lap 6 Results

Pl No Name Machine Lap Time Lap Speed (mph) Growing Time Average Speed (mph)
1 2 John McGuinness 1000cc Honda / HM Plant Honda Racing 17' 22.76" 130.26 1h 46' 07.16" 128.00
2 7 Steve Plater 1000cc Honda / HM Plant Honda Racing 17' 29.63" 129.41 1h 46' 25.27" 127.63
3 8 GUY MARTIN 1000cc Honda / Hydrex Honda Racing 17' 29.91" 129.37 1h 46' 59.69" 126.95
4 4 Ian Hutchinson 1000cc Honda / Padgetts Racing 17' 29.45" 129.43 1h 47' 39.66" 126.16
5 1 Gary Johnson 1000cc Honda / Robinson Concrete 17' 39.15" 128.24 1h 47' 43.08" 126.10
6 11 Adrian Archibald 1000cc Suzuki / AMA Racing Team 17' 33.88" 128.88 1h 49' 04.24" 124.53
7 9 Ian Lougher 1000cc Yamaha / AIM Yamaha Racing 17' 41.24" 127.99 1h 49' 05.63" 124.51
8 16 CARL RENNIE 1000cc Suzuki / WA Corless/Jackson Racing 18' 12.95" 124.28 1h 50' 34.63" 122.84
9 13 Dan Stewart 1000cc Honda / Wilcock Consulting 18' 05.95" 125.08 1h 51' 05.13" 122.27
10 30 John Burrows 1000cc Suzuki / B E Racing 18' 28.25" 122.56 1h 51' 45.54" 121.54
11 31 Mark Miller 1000cc Suzuki / WA Corless/Jackson Racing 18' 19.74" 123.51 1h 51' 46.03" 121.53
12 29 William Dunlop 1000cc Yamaha / CD Racing 18' 16.64" 123.86 1h 51' 54.06" 121.38
13 48 Daniel Kneen 1000cc Suzuki / Marks Bloom Racing 18' 41.67" 121.10 1h 52' 03.00" 121.22
14 32 Ian MacKman 1000cc Suzuki / PRF Racing 18' 42.68" 120.99 1h 52' 14.47" 121.01
15 21 Mats Nilsson 1000cc Yamaha / Black Horse Motorcycle Finance/Yamaha UK 18' 20.69" 123.40 1h 52' 24.13" 120.84
16 17 MARK PARRETT 1000cc Yamaha / Ripley Land 18' 24.60" 122.97 1h 52' 29.31" 120.75
17 19 Ian Pattinson 1000cc Suzuki / Martin Bullock Raceteam 18' 37.09" 121.59 1h 52' 56.30" 120.27
18 22 James Hillier 1000cc Kawasaki / Buildbase/Bournemouth Kawasaki 18' 28.88" 122.49 1h 53' 06.61" 120.09
19 28 Stephen Oates 1000cc Suzuki / Hallett Aviation/Road & Racing M/C's 18' 51.79" 120.01 1h 53' 42.34" 119.46
20 25 Mark Buckley 1000cc Yamaha / OTSS Yamaha 18' 45.68" 120.66 1h 54' 12.66" 118.93
21 35 Stefano Bonetti 1000cc Honda 18' 45.16" 120.72 1h 54' 17.95" 118.84
22 34 Jimmy Moore 1000cc Yamaha / JMF Millsport Yamaha 18' 52.18" 119.97 1h 55' 16.92" 117.82
23 36 Paul Dobbs 1000cc Yamaha / Dave East Engineering/Barnes Racing 19' 05.10" 118.62 1h 55' 33.48" 117.54
24 41 David Hewson 1000cc Kawasaki / The Other Bike Shop 19' 03.83" 118.75 1h 55' 42.08" 117.40
25 57 Steve Mercer 1000cc Suzuki / thepeoplesbike.com 18' 57.44" 119.42 1h 55' 59.06" 117.11
26 69 Kiaran Hankin 1000cc Honda / KH Tool & Plant Hire / Quill Performance & Exhausts 19' 10.12" 118.10 1h 56' 12.03" 116.89
27 46 GEORGE SPENCE 1000cc Yamaha / Ayton Smiddy Ltd 19' 02.89" 118.85 1h 56' 14.47" 116.85
28 23 JAMES MCBRIDE 1000cc Yamaha / Pazzo Racing 19' 24.75" 116.62 1h 56' 15.86" 116.83
29 37 Paul Owen 1000cc Yamaha / Team #98 18' 54.24" 119.75 1h 56' 25.09" 116.67
30 62 Ben Wylie 1000cc Yamaha / Wylie & Holland Racing/WW Development 18' 54.35" 119.74 1h 57' 01.36" 116.07
31 42 Roger Maher 1000cc Yamaha / Tom Dineen Transport 19' 05.91" 118.53 1h 57' 01.63" 116.07
32 54 Sergio Romero 1000cc Kawasaki 19' 06.22" 118.50 1h 57' 10.95" 115.91
33 39 Paul Shoesmith 1000cc Yamaha / Speedfreak Racing 19' 10.78" 118.03 1h 57' 20.92" 115.75
34 61 Fabrice Miguet 1000cc Kawasaki 19' 12.22" 117.88 1h 57' 35.31" 115.51
35 45 Dave Madsen-Mygdal 1000cc Yamaha / CSC Branson Racing 19' 20.34" 117.06 1h 57' 53.43" 115.22
36 60 ALAN (BUD) JACKSON 1000cc Suzuki / BDS Fuels 19' 20.33" 117.06 1h 58' 00.29" 115.10
37 44 Craig Atkinson 1000cc Kawasaki / VRS Performance Centre 20' 22.44" 111.11 1h 58' 11.93" 114.92
38 73 Sandor Bitter 1000cc Suzuki / Team Suzuki Systrend Hungary 19' 17.15" 117.38 1h 58' 27.68" 114.66
39 40 Thomas Schoenfelder 1000cc Suzuki / ADAC Hessen-Thueringen 19' 19.24" 117.17 1h 58' 45.48" 114.37
40 64 KARSTEN SCHMIDT 1000cc Honda / SBM Honda 19' 43.04" 114.81 1h 59' 03.92" 114.08
41 58 JOHN CRELLIN 1000cc Suzuki 19' 40.12" 115.10 1h 59' 15.06" 113.90
42 59 Marc Fissette 1000cc Yamaha / Macau Racing Team 19' 46.98" 114.43 2h 00' 13.62" 112.98
43 77 Yoshinari Matsushita 1000cc Yamaha / Black Horse Motorcycle Finance/Yamaha UK 19' 49.84" 114.16 2h 02' 17.82" 111.06
44 74 Jenny Tinmouth 1000cc Honda / sorrymate.com Racing 19' 51.06" 114.04 2h 02' 49.59" 110.59
45 66 Alan Connor 1000cc Suzuki / Connor Racing 23' 20.32" 97.00 2h 03' 24.68" 110.06
46 78 Marc GRANIE 1000cc MV Augusta 19' 52.27" 113.92 2h 04' 04.07" 109.48
47 72 Steve McDonald 1000cc Suzuki / DHT/Servlite Race Team 20' 38.11" 109.71 2h 04' 14.06" 109.33
48 53 Paul Cranston 1000cc Honda / P & J Honda 19' 30.87" 116.01 2h 04' 26.24" 109.15
49 67 James Vanderhaar 1000cc Kawasaki 21' 09.71" 106.98 2h 05' 43.45" 108.04
50 76 Cr Gittere 1000cc Honda / DP Coldplaning/TCR Honda 20' 34.92" 109.99 2h 08' 01.01" 106.10

More results >>>  



TT Results 2008 TT Results 2007 TT Results 2006 TT Results 2005 TT Results 2004 TT Results 2003

Back to TT Races


Other Guides by Maxima Systems Ltd: Disney World